Mechanism of miRNA-encapsulated exosomes to suppress pulpitis and promote repair and application to clinical practice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Nara Keisuke  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 非常勤講師 (00844333)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords歯髄炎 / miRNA / エクソソーム
Outline of Research at the Start
歯髄の保存により、歯の生来の機能が維持されるとともに歯の物性低下が回避され、歯の残存期間の飛躍的延長が期待される。従って、炎症歯髄に対して組織破壊と修復のバランスを回復させ歯髄の保存を図る新規治療戦略の創出は、重要な意義を有すると考えられる。本研究では1. miRNAの歯髄組織修復への関与について解析するとともに、2. miRNAを内包するエクソソームを用いたドラッグデリバリーシステムを開発し、新たな覆髄剤としての臨床応用を見据えた検討を行う。本研究は歯髄の病態制御、あるいは再生療法の成功率向上を意図した新規治療法の創成につながるものと期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we elucidated the roles played by several miRNA-mediated regulatory mechanisms in the healing and repair processes in pulpitis. Furthermore, we investigated the clinical applications of exosomes encapsulating miRNAs involved in inflammation and repair, such as the development of new pulp covering agents to contribute to pulp preservation.
It was suggested that miR-21, miR-146b, and miR-27a, which are produced during inflammation, have an anti-inflammatory function, and miR-27a also has a function of inducing hard tissue formation, one of the healing forms of dental pulp, which is mediated by exosomes. These results are expected to lead to the creation of novel therapies intended to control pulp pathology or improve the success rate of regenerative therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
炎症は組織破壊にのみ加担すると考えられてきたが、近年では治癒機転のトリガーともなっていることも判明している。したがって、治癒機転を誘導する因子をスクリーニングし、その因子を有効に利用することで、効率的な治癒を誘導することが可能であると考えられる。
歯髄炎において炎症と組織修復のクロストークの視点からエクソソームの放出動態や内包されるmiRNAを介した調節機序を解析した報告は未だ多くなく、さらに、エクソソームを利用した覆髄剤の開発は生体が生来備える組織修復機構を応用した生体為害性の低い治療法としての有用性が期待される。