Analysis of mitochondria dynamics in periodontal ligament
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Tomomi  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (00807589)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsミトコンドリア / マイトファジー / 歯根膜細胞 / 歯周病 / 老化 / 損傷ミトコンドリア / オートファジー / 歯周組織
Outline of Research at the Start
歯周病は慢性炎症性疾患であり、そのリスク因子の一つに酸化ストレスが考えられている。オートファジーは外的ストレス刺激時に作動することが明らかとされており、ミトコンドリア選択的なオートファジー(マイトファジー)の機能低下が、歯周組織における活性酸素種 (ROS)の過剰産生に関与していることが申請者らの研究により明らかになりつつある。本研究では、歯根膜マイトファジーが損傷ミトコンドリアを選択的に排除するために必要な標識メカニズムを明らかにすることで、歯周組織におけるミトコンドリアの機能維持とROS制御のメカニズムを解明し、ミトコンドリアの賦活に基づく新規の歯周病予防・治療法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Senescent human periodontal ligament cells (HPDLs) showed an increase of damaged mitochondria and a decrease of mitophagy. Furthermore, PARK2 gene expression, which is associated with damaged mitochondrial labeling, was decreased in senescent HPDLs, and mitophagy was partially activated by introducing PARK2 gene into senescent HPDLs. miRNAs involved in senescence and oxidative stress response, such as miR-137 and miR-181a, were highly expressed in senescent HPDLs, and introduction of these mimics into normal HPDLs caused ROS accumulation, while introduction of inhibitors into senescent HPDLs decreased ROS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯周病は慢性炎症性疾患であり、そのリスク因子の一つに酸化ストレスが考えられている。高齢患者の歯周組織においては、口腔内細菌やメカニカルストレスなどの環境ストレスに対する適応能力が減少する一方で、酸化ストレスの増大が報告されている。本研究成果により、環境ストレスが増大した老化ヒト歯根膜細胞においては、損傷ミトコンドリアの標識システムとオートファジーによるクリアランスの異常が、損傷ミトコンドリアの蓄積の要因の一つであることが示唆された。これらの結果は、ミトコンドリアの機能維持とROS制御に基づく、新規の歯周病予防・治療法開発のための分子基盤の構築につながるものである。