Physiological and pathophysiological roles of ferritin for cellular senescence in periodontal tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ikegami Kuniko  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (80779116)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords歯周病 / 細胞老化 / 歯根膜細胞 / Ferritin / 鉄 / 老化 / 歯根膜
Outline of Research at the Start
加齢は歯周病の進行における重要なリスク因子の一つと考えられている。一般に加齢に伴う疾患の増悪には、「細胞老化」が関与しており、ヒトの歯周組織においても加齢に伴う老化細胞の増大が観察される。申請者らは歯周組織の老化細胞において、鉄のキレートタンパクである、Ferritinの発現増加を予備実験において世界で初めて見出した。生体内の鉄は、エネルギーの生産など恒常性維持にとり重要であるが、過剰な鉄は活性酸素を過産生し、組織障害をもたらすことが知られている。本研究では、歯周組織におけるFerritin-鉄代謝の生理的役割を検討し、高齢者に特有の歯周病の病態生理に及ぼす影響を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aging is considered one of the most important risk factors in the progression of periodontal disease. Generally, "cellular senescence" is involved in the progression of age-related diseases, and an increase in the number of senescent cells is observed in periodontal tissue with aging. We found increased expression of ferritin, a protein that reduces toxic divalent iron to harmless trivalent iron, in senescent cells of periodontal tissues. Iron in the body is important for homeostasis, such as energy production, but excess iron is known to overproduce reactive oxygen species (ROS) and cause tissue damage. In this study, we investigated the physiological role of ferritin-iron metabolism in periodontal tissues and revealed its influence on the pathophysiology of periodontal disease in the elderly ones.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯根膜は、歯周組織の修復・再生にとり重要な組織である。老化ヒト歯根膜細胞ではFerritinの発現異常により、細胞内の貯蔵鉄の恒常性維持が破綻することで活性酸素(ROS)が増加している可能性が示唆された。また、老化ヒト歯根膜細胞ではミトコンドリアにおけるクリステの形態異常を認めた。鉄の一部はミトコンドリア内膜に局在することから、マイトファジーに異常をきたした老化細胞内では異常ミトコンドリアが蓄積し、過剰なROSを産生している可能性が示唆された。Ferritin異常を原因とする歯根膜細胞の酸化ストレスは、高齢者の歯周病の有用な治療標的となる可能性が示唆された。