The effects of HMGB1 produced by vascular endothelial cells in periodontal tissue on systemic diseases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
AOYAGI HIROAKI  岡山大学, 歯学部, 客員研究員 (10814501)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords低栄養 / HMGB1 / 創傷治癒 / 幹細胞 / 歯周炎 / M1マクロファージ / マクロファージ / 全身疾患 / 血管内皮細胞由来のHMGB1 / 歯周病 / 血管
Outline of Research at the Start
歯周炎の炎症が歯周組織深部に波及すると歯肉の静脈性血管が増殖,拡張を起こす。
これら静脈性血管内の血管内皮細胞が産生するHigh Mobility Group Box 1(HMGB1)が炎症の増悪に深く関与するのではと仮説を立てた。そこで,本研究では血管内皮細胞で特異的にHMGB1欠損マウスを用い,血管内皮細胞由来のHMGB1が歯周炎の遷延化に関与するか検討する。また,同時に動脈硬化モデルマウスも作製し,血管内皮細胞由来のHMGB1が動脈硬化発症に関与するかも検討する。
その結果,歯周病により産生されたHMGB1が血液循環を介して局所に到達することにより,全身疾患の発症に関与するかが明らかとなる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
HMGB1 induces an inflammatory response, an essential response to initiate wound healing via RAGE. We hypothesized that malnutrition may interfere with this cascade, leading to abnormal inflammation and ultimately delaying wound healing. At 3 and 7 days after tooth extraction, we histologically examined wound tissue and analyzed several factors of the inflammatory-regenerative lineage. 7 days later, under malnutrition, mRNA expression of genes for regeneration and mesenchymal stem cell (MSC) accumulation decreased and mRNA expression of myeloperoxidase and IL-1β clearly increased, delayed wound healing with findings such as increased HMGB1 levels and increased ATP concentrations in tissues with an increased percentage of M2 macrophages.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年ではHMGB1が組織修復にも関与することが報告されてきた。本研究では,栄養失調状態下でのATP産生およびRAGE経路を介したIL-1β分泌の上昇に伴うHMGB1分泌量の著しい増加が、炎症や創傷治癒を阻害する可能性に関わることが明らかとなった。
栄養不良の個体における創傷治癒の遅延のメカニズムに関する研究は、栄養不良に関連する短期的な疾患を目標に促進または抑制するための新しい視点を提供する可能性がある。歯周組織由来の HMGB1 が全身疾患に関与していることが明らかとなれば,HMGB1 をターゲットとした新規の全身疾患の治療法が確立される可能性が考えられる。