Suppression of rheumatoid arthritis using specific CAR-transfected Treg cells for periodontopathogenic bacteria.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
HAMAMOTO Yuta  広島大学, 病院(歯), 助教 (00848476)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsジンジパイン / Porphyromonas gingivalis / 免疫複合体 / 関節リウマチ / シトルリン化 / PAD / ACPA / 腸内細菌叢移植 / 腸内細菌叢 / Th17 / CAR-Treg
Outline of Research at the Start
歯周組織に感染したPorphyromonas gingivalis(Pg)は、樹状細胞に認識された後、T細胞へ抗原提示され、T細胞活性化を引き起こす。この免疫応答の異常な活性化が、関節リウマチ(RA)の病態悪化へ繋がると考えられる。一方、Tregは樹状細胞によるT細胞活性化を抑制する。ここで、特定の抗原を認識するキメラ抗原受容体(CAR)に着目した。本研究は、Pgを直接認識するCARを導入したCAR-Tregが、樹状細胞の抗原提示から独立して、直接Pgを認識することで活性化し、Pg感染による異常な免疫応答を抑制した結果、RAの臨床症状を改善させること明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Periodontitis is an infectious disease caused by periodontopathogenic-bacteria in the oral cavity. P. gingivalis was identified as one of the causative bacteria of periodontitis. It has been reported that P. gingivalis infection is associated with diabetes, arteriosclerosis, Alzheimer's disease, rheumatoid arthritis, chronic kidney disease, pre-birth and low birth weight babies. In this study, we aimed to establish a specific immunosuppressive system, and in preparation for creating CAR-T cells using antigen recognition sites. We also established gingipain-induced periodontitis model and showed the the effects of immunecomplex on periodontitis and rheumatoid arthritis pathology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
関節リウマチはシトルリン化タンパク(Cp)に対する自己抗体(ACPA)に関連した自己免疫疾患である。近年では関節リウマチ発症の数年前からACPAが上昇していることが報告され、ACPA産生の足場となる環境因子の存在が示唆されている。またこの環境因子としてこれまで、喫煙や歯周炎が報告されている。本研究により歯周炎、特にP. gingivalis ga有する病原因子が、局所炎症だけでなく全身に影響していることが明らかになり、そのメカニズムとして抗体の重要性が明らかになった。その抗体を利用した特異的免疫抑制システムの確立へ今後つながる重要な研究である。