Human dental pulp stem cells promote after cerebrovascular disease by neuro-regenerative mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18539
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YUDA ASUKA  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20814081)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsPDGFRβ / オリゴデンドロサイト / 歯髄幹細胞 / 脳血管障害 / 細胞移植療法
Outline of Research at the Start
PDGFは主に間葉系幹細胞に対し遊走・増殖刺激活性を有するタンパク質であり、その受容体はPDGFRαおよびPDGFRβの2種類が知られている。ヒト歯髄幹細胞において、PDGFRαおよびオリゴデンドロサイトの分化マーカーの遺伝子発現が認められることが報告されている。
以上のことから、歯髄幹細胞はオリゴデンドロサイトへの分化の可能性を有しており、さらに、PDGFRβが分化促進に関与する可能性があるのではないかと仮説を立て様々な検討を行う。本研究から得られる結果により、PDGFRβをターゲットとした歯髄幹細胞の移植は、新たな脳梗塞の細胞移植療法のひとつとして応用できる可能性があると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we studied the effects of PDGFRβ on oligodendrocytes differentiation of DPSCs. we investigated the effects of PDGFβ on association with oligodendrocyte-related gene expression, proliferation, wound healing and migration activity of mDP cells. PDGFβ promoted proliferation, wound healing and migration activity of mDP cells. In addition, PDGFβ has a tendency to upregulate oligodendrocyte-related gene expression of mDP cells. Thus, these data suggest the
PDGFRβ may lead to oligodendrocytes differentiation of DPSCs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯髄幹細胞はオリゴデンドロサイトへの分化の可能性を有しており、さらに、オリゴデンドロサイトへの分化の過程で、PDGFRβが分化促進に関与する可能性があるのではないかと仮説を立て検討を行った。歯髄幹細胞のオリゴデンドロサイト分化への可能性、PDGFRβのオリゴデンドロサイト分化への関与が証明されれば、PDGFRβをターゲットとした歯髄幹細胞の移植は、有害事象を呈することなく、より機能的に神経組織修復を行える、脳梗塞の細胞移植療法のひとつとして応用できる可能性があると考えられる。