Analysis of the periodontal pocket epithelium barrier destruction mechanism caused by dental calculus and periodontopathic bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Ziauddin SM  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 客員研究員 (80868141)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords歯石 / 歯周病原細菌 / 上皮 / 歯周病 / 歯周ポケット / 歯石結晶
Outline of Research at the Start
歯石中のリン酸カルシウム結晶はNLRP3インフラマソームを活性化してマクロファージのIL-1β産生を誘導し、さらに歯肉上皮細胞にピロトーシスと呼ばれるインフラマソーム依存性細胞死を誘導することが明らかとなった。歯肉上皮細胞にピロトーシスが誘導されると歯肉溝/歯周ポケットにおける上皮バリアが破壊され、プラーク中の細菌の侵入を許し、歯周組織破壊がさらに進行する。本研究では、歯肉上皮細胞を歯石および歯周病原細菌で刺激し、細胞傷害性試験および細胞シート透過性試験を行うことにより、歯周ポケット上皮バリア破壊における歯石および歯周病原細菌の役割を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is known that calculus aggravates periodontal disease, but the mechanism has not been elucidated. In this study, we have clarified that calcium phosphate crystals in dental calculus activate the NLRP3 inflammasome to induce IL-1β production in macrophages, and induce inflammasome-dependent cell death called pyroptosis in gingival epithelial cells that enhances the permeability of the epithelial cell sheet. These results suggest that calculus particles are involved in the destruction of the gingival epithelial barrier and the exacerbation of inflammation in the periodontal tissue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯周病患者では歯石沈着により症状が悪化することは広く知られているが、歯石はプラークリテンション因子と考えられ、歯石自体の為害作用はあまり知られていない。本研究では、歯石中のリン酸カルシウム結晶が、NLRP3インフラマソームの活性化を介して歯周組織の破壊と歯周組炎症拡大に関与することを示したものであり、学術的に重要な意味を持つと同時に、今後の新たな歯周病の診断、治療法の開発へ寄与することが期待される。