Project/Area Number |
20K18547
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research Institution | Kanagawa Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 歯科疾患診断 / トモシンセシス法 / 歯科保存学 / パノラマX線撮影 / 臨床診断 / 歯周炎 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年,歯科領域におけるデジタルテクノロジーの進歩は目覚ましく,画像診断での発展は目を見張るものがある。トモシンセシス法とは1回の撮影で数十枚の連続断層画像が得られる画像技術で,この多数の画像を再構成し任意の位置で良質な画像を作成できることから一般の撮影検査では描出困難な病変などを明瞭に観察できる。歯科における画像診断でよく用いられるパノラマX線写真では,頸椎などによる障害陰影が発生することで歯槽骨,歯牙の状態がわかりにくい場合がある。そこで,本研究ではトモシンセシス法を用いた画像工学的解析手法に着目し,歯周病,う蝕,根尖病巣などの歯科診断における同手法の有用性を明らかにすることである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to evaluate the image quality of dental panoramic radiographs and tomosynthesis corrections for a dental head phantom using both subjective and objective assessments, and to investigate the usefulness of these methods in dental clinical practice. We demonstrated that tomosynthesis correction improves the diagnostic level for both anterior and posterior teeth when images are taken with a significant anterior displacement. This study is the first report to examine the impact and usefulness of tomosynthesis on diagnostic levels for major features of teeth and periodontal tissues when panoramic X-rays are taken with displacement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年,ウイルスによる感染症が世界的な社会問題となっている.飛沫感染の感染防止対策は歯科医療関係者において重要な問題である.トモシンセシス法ではパノラマX線装置を用い口腔内に検出器を入れることなく撮影可能であるため,画像診断における感染防止対策の一助を担うことができると考えられる. また,我が国は超高齢社会を迎え,車いす利用者など姿勢を保つことが難しい患者がさらに増え,従来の撮影法では診断が困難な場合が予想される.本研究で得られた結果は,ある程度の位置ズレならばトモシンセシス法を用いて画像補正を行う事で,診断レベルを担保できる可能性が示唆された.