Ion-exchange treated zeolite-added calcium silicate cement for root canal treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionAsahi University
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Tomoya  朝日大学, 歯学部, 助教 (80761585)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsMTA / ケイ酸カルシウム化合物 / ケイ酸二カルシウム / ケイ酸三カルシウム / 根管充填剤 / ゼオライト / イオン交換 / MTAセメント / ケイ酸カルシウム / バイオセラミックシーラー / 歯髄由来幹細胞 / 生体親和性 / 抗菌作用
Outline of Research at the Start
MTAの臨床的な有用性は認められているが、高額であるために様々な症例に自在に使用することは現状では難しい。そこで本研究ではMTAの主成分であるケイ酸カルシウムにターゲットを絞り、試薬をもとに合成する。また、自硬性のないケイ酸カルシウムに石膏やケイ酸アルミニウムを添加することで、硬化時間や硬さの調整を行う。さらに、陽イオン交換材としての特性をもつゼオライトにイオン交換処理を施すことで目的とする陽イオン徐放能を付与したゼオライトを添加し、口腔内細菌の外毒素の吸着除去や、抗菌性付与を目的として銀や亜鉛を担持させたゼオライトを含む新しい根管充填材料を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mineral Trioxide Aggregate (MTA) is highly evaluated in root canal treatment, However, it is expensive and not widely used. In this study, we aimed to create a low-cost cement composed mainly of calcium silicate, the main ingredient of MTA, and to prepare a dental cement with enhanced antimicrobial properties by adding zeolite powder modified to release cations with desired effects, such as silver and zinc ions that exhibit antimicrobial properties through ion exchange treatment. The aim was to produce a dental cement with enhanced antimicrobial activity. We confirmed that the zeolite after ion exchange eluted the target metal ions. In addition, to evaluate the properties of synthetic calcium silicate, we attempted to synthesize two types of calcium silicate compounds here.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、歯内療法学分野で高い評価を得て注目されているMTAの適用拡大を目的とした研究やMTAに代わる代替材料の研究が盛んに行われている。MTAが高価であることが適用拡大を妨げる一因となっていることから、本研究ではMTAの成分の中核となるケイ酸カルシウムを試薬から合成し、さらにイオン交換を行ったゼオライトを添加することにより抗菌作用等の機能付与の可能性を示した。
このような新たな根管充填材料を安価に創出できれば歯の保存治療に大きな貢献をなすことができ国民のQOL向上につながると考えられた。