| Project/Area Number |
20K18549
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
| Research Institution | Aichi Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | ナノバブル / プラス帯電性オゾンナノバブル水 / 根管消毒 / 感染根管 / スミヤー層 / 根管洗浄 / 感染根管治療 / 象牙細管 / 薬剤導入 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、表面がプラスの電価を帯びたプラスチャージナノバブルを用いて象牙細管への薬剤導入法を開発することである。 新たなナノバブル薬剤導入法臨床応用のためにブタ抜去歯を使用し、①象牙質への薬剤導入の至適条件を検討、②感染根管への有効性を明らかにする。 本方法が臨床応用可能となれば根管治療の成功率を飛躍的に向上させられると期待できる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study investigated the potential of plus charged nano-bubble water as a root canal irrigation agent. When 5 ml of plus charged ozone nano-bubble water was used for root canal irrigation for 1 minute used a syringe, it demonstrated bactericidal activity equivalent to 3%-6% sodium hypochlorite solution and 2% chlorhexidine gluconate in an infected root canal model. In a root canal smear layer model, it exhibited smear layer removal efficacy equivalent to 17% EDTA solution.The results of this study suggest that plus charged ozone nano-bubble water has both bactericidal effects on infected root canals and cleaning effects that remove the smear layer.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
根管形態は複雑で、根管治療において器具が到達しがたい部位が存在する。根管洗浄は機械的清掃の限界を補う術式であるが、現状では効果的で安全な根管洗浄剤はない。プラス帯電性オゾンナノバブル水が根管治療を簡便なものにできる根管洗浄剤である可能性が示唆された。本結果よりプラス帯電性オゾンナノバブル水の臨床応用は、根管治療の治療時間・期間の短縮や予後の向上が可能となり患者のみならず術者の負担が軽減できる可能性がある。また、患部や術野の消毒や洗浄にも期待できるため、外科的歯内治療などの外科的治療への応用のみならず、感染制御が必要なすべての分野へ応用が考えられる。