Analysis of osteogenesis mechanism by magnesium alloy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18551
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Odashima Kenji  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 非常勤講師 (60852770)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマグネシウム / 生体内吸収性 / ラット / 生体内吸収 / マグネシウム合金 / 脛骨 / 骨形成 / 吸収性
Outline of Research at the Start
ラットの脛骨骨膜下に、大きさ1×1×0.1mmのマグネシウム、チタンを移植し、対照群として切開のみを行う。実験後、1、2、8週後に屠殺を行い、SEM/EDXによる分析を行い標本表面の元素解析を行う。マイクロX線CT撮影後、病理組織学的な観察や骨の形態計測を行い免疫組織化学染色にてオステオカルシンの発現を観察する。標本周囲の被膜の元素濃度を計測し、各実験群間および時間による統計処理を行って検討する。マグネシウム移植により周囲組織の骨芽細胞の分化誘導を確認し、新生骨形成への関与を確認する。また細胞の分化誘導には、溶出マグネシウムの他、腐食生成物の影響があるかについても検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mg had no adverse effect on wound healing; neoplastic bone formation was seen around Mg, with new bone surrounding magnesium at 8 weeks. TRAP staining and immunohistologic staining revealed TRAP-positive osteoclasts just below the specimen or on the bone surface. Type 1 collagen was found in the peri-graft and bone tissue. Osteopontin was identified in both groups, consistent with remodeling lines within new bone and existing bone. Osteocalcin was found in cells in the periosteal equivalent of the cortical bone surface and in the existing bone; TRAP-positive osteocytes were most common in the Mg group.
Translated with DeepL.com (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マグネシウムは、生体内吸収性でありながら骨形成を促進する可能性が示唆された。骨固定デバイスとして二次手術の必要性がないが、骨形成を促進することができるため骨折の際のプレートやインプラント手術時のスクリューへの応用が期待されると思われた。