Creation of next-generation implant surface design to promote bone regeneration with nano-topography patterning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
CHEN PENG  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 助教 (70708388)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsナノ・バイオ界面設計 / 微細構造加工 / チタン / フェムト秒レーザ / ヒト間葉系幹細胞 / インプラント材 / 骨再生 / 医療・福祉 / バイオインタフェイス設計 / ナノ・バイオ表面微細構造 / フェムト秒レーザー加工 / 骨の再生 / 生体適合性 / バイオインターフェース設計 / 幹細胞 / ナノトポグラフィー / レーザー加工 / 生体材料
Outline of Research at the Start
日本は、高齢化社会を迎え、歯の喪失が高齢者の日常生活の質を妨げる大きな要因となっている。近年インプラント治療を受ける者が急速に増加る傾向にある。しかしながら、現在インプラント材料として最も使用されている金属は生体適合性において不十分な点や長期的な使用に伴う問題点がある。本研究は、金属表面にレーザを照射し微細構造のある表面パターンを形成することで、インプラント体周囲の新しい骨形成を促進する表面設計の構想を行う点で独創性を持っている。本研究では将来的な製造を可能にすることで、歯科インプラント治療の効果・効率の大幅な改善、患者の負担軽減、低侵襲性の確保、QOLの向上を促進する効果が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this project, with originality in conceiving a smart surface design that promotes new bone formation around the implant body, the titanium (Ti) surface with different patterned periodic micro/nano-topographies were created by femtosecond laser irradiation. As a result, it was showed that the adhesion protein was well arranged by micron/nano periodic structure (Hybrid) using laser irradiation. In addition, we designed checkerboard surface pattern with micron/nano periodic structure showed the alternative hard tissue compatibility, both osteogenic differentiation and proliferation. Therefore, the checkerboard surface pattern with micron/nano periodic topography we created successfully promoted the regeneration of new bone in vitro and our findings provide a basis for the design of novel biomaterial surfaces that can regulate specific cellular functions with potential clinical applications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
チタン(Ti)やTi合金は現在インプラント材料として最も使用されている生体材料の一種である。しかしながら、Tiには金属材料であるが故に生体適合性において不十分な点や長期的な使用に伴う問題点がある。本研究では、新しい骨形成を促進するTiインプラント体表面パターンデザインの創出、間葉系幹細胞や骨芽前駆細胞との接着形態制御及び骨への分化誘導を向上させることが明らかにした。本研究によって、インプラント材周辺の新生骨の再生を促進するためのスマート表面パターンを創出の将来の製造を可能にし、歯科インプラント治療を効果・効率の大幅な改善、患者の負担軽減、低侵襲性の確保、QOLの向上を促進する効果が期待される。