Development of bioabsorbable membranes with bioactive functions by applying micro/nano-patterned structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18568
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
Kaga Naoyuki  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 講師 (50824083)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマイクロナノパターン / PLGA / ナノインプリント / メンブレン / 再生療法 / 骨芽細胞 / 上皮細胞 / 細胞接着 / 吸収性メンブレン / マイクロ・ナノパターン / ぬれ性 / 生体吸収ポリマー
Outline of Research at the Start
歯周組織再生誘導法(GTR)や 骨再生誘導療法(GBR法)で用いるメンブレンは,再生医療の具備すべき材料特性として物理的機能と生体親和性が求められる.しかし,これらのメンブレンにおいては,材料自体に細胞の接着・伸展・増殖・分化を刺激する生理活性機能は付与されていない.生体材料にマイクロ・ナノパターンを付与することで細胞の接着・形態・分化に影響を及ぼすことが報告されている.本研究ではこれらの技術を応用し,生体内吸収性ポリマーであるPLGAシートにマイクロ・ナノパターン構造を付与し,生理活性機能を有した吸収性メンブレンを創成し,生体材料表面の新機能発現の可能性を探求する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By applying the thermal nanoimprinting method, it has become possible to fabricate bioabsorbable membranes with micro/nano-patterned structures on the surface of the biodegradable polymer Poly(lactic-co-glycolic acid) (PLGA).
It was shown that the application of micro/nano-patterns improved cell adhesion and proliferation in osteoblasts, while inhibited cell adhesion and proliferation in epithelial cells. This results were suggested the possibility that bioactive functions such as adhesion, morphology, and differentiation can be expressed on the absorbable membrane surface itself.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により,再生療法で用いる吸収性メンブレンで細胞腫の接着・増殖・分化をコントロールできる可能性が示された。このことは,メンブレンの上皮側では上皮細胞の増殖を抑制し,骨欠損側では骨芽細胞の増殖と分化を促進することできる理想的なメンブレンの開発に繋がる一歩であり,社会的意義は大きい。