Development of periodontal regenerative therapy for horizontal bone defects and furcation involvements using 3D printer technology.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Fukuba Shunsuke  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 非常勤講師 (50845625)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords歯周組織再生療法 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 炭酸アパタイト / ダイオードレーザー / 臨床研究 / FGF-2 / FGF-18 / インプラント周囲炎 / 人工骨 / 歯周組織組織再生療法 / 根分岐部病変 / 水平性骨吸収 / 分岐部病変 / 3Dプリンタ / 水平性骨欠損
Outline of Research at the Start
強力な血管新生作用と細胞増殖能力を持つ線維芽細胞増殖因子-2 と再生したい歯槽骨形態を正確にデザインできるカスタムメイド型α-TCP ブロック人工骨の併用した歯周組織再生療法の治療効果を、大型動物を使用した水平性骨欠損モデル、3度根分岐部モデルを用いて、包括的に評価することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To explore the improvement of predictability in periodontal tissue regeneration therapy, we conducted various investigations from different aspects. Specifically, we conducted a retrospective cohort study to explore factors that affect the prognosis of periodontal tissue regeneration therapy. We verified the effectiveness of FGF-18 as a new growth factor and the effectiveness of carbonate apatite as a novel bone graft material through preclinical research and confirmed their effectiveness in clinical practice. We conducted a comprehensive investigation into the impact of diode laser on periodontal tissue. We also examined the resistance of bone graft materials to inflammation caused by differences in peri-implantiyid similar to periodontitis. Due to the limitations of the experimental period caused by the COVID-19 pandemic, it was currently impossible to develop bone graft materials using 3D printing technology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯周病で失われた組織は歯周組織再生療法によって改善できるものの、その予知性や効果は不均一である。そこで新たな成長因子や骨補填材、手術手技の向上として、線維芽細胞増殖因子-18や、炭酸アパタイト顆粒、ダイオードレーザーなどの有効性の検証を網羅的に行なった。どれも歯周組織再生療法の予知性を高める可能性を示唆するものであり、今後の歯周組織再生療法に対するアプローチに関する研究において一助となり、実際の臨床場面において、歯周炎患者へ還元できるものと考えられる。