Project/Area Number |
20K18572
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Nakamura Jin 名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (30771513)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 医用材料 / 歯科インプラント / ジルコニア / 表面処理 / リン酸ジルコニウム / 生体微量元素 / 抗菌性 / 銀イオン / 歯周組織再生 / インプラント / 無機イオン / 層状リン酸塩 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、人工歯根用のチタン合金に生体組織の自己修復を促進する機能を付与するための新たな材料設計の概念を開拓する。生体の自己修復の促進には生体微量元素を用いる。生体内に存在する微量な無機元素は生命活動の維持に重要な役割を担い、適切な濃度域であれば、生理学的活性を高める機能を持つ。層状構造を持つ新たなナノ複合材料を簡便にチタン合金表面に形成する手法を確立し、その層間に生体微量金属を導入する手法で、生体微量元素が徐放可能な人工歯根用材料の構築をめざす。さらに、材料に対するヒト歯周組織由来細胞の応答を調べ、in vitroでの組織再生促進効果ついて知見を集積する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Nanocomposite particles with layered crystalline structures were formed on the surface of the zirconia substrate via liquid phase processes. Furthermore, methods for incorporating biological trace elements, antibacterial elements, and organic molecules that induce bone differentiation have been established. These substrates showed the controlled release of therapeutic inorganic ions such as cobalt and silver in an environment that mimics body fluids. Furthermore, the substrates showed biological abilities such as promotion of osteoblast differentiation and antibacterial properties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
歯周組織を再建する人工歯の材料として、ジルコニアセラミックスやチタンが臨床で使用されている。これらの材料は異物反応を示さず歯周組織との馴染みよさに優れる。一方、歯周組織に能動的に働きかけその再生を促す機能や、抗菌性などの機能を持たず、人工歯周囲における歯周炎のリスクを低減可能な材料やその表面処理手法の開拓が喫緊の課題である。本研究課題で得た成果は、従前から使用されてきた人工歯用の材料に骨形成促進や抗菌性などの機能を付与するための新規表面処理法の指針を提供するものである。