Effect of low-intensity pulsed ultrasound for periodontal treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
MANAKA Soichiro  日本大学, 歯学部, 助教 (00754954)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords低出力超音波: LIPUS / 歯周病 / LPS / 低出力超音波(LIPUS) / 骨質 / AT1-PLCβ / NF-κB / Ⅰ型コラーゲン(ColⅠ) / コラーゲン / LIPUS / AGEs
Outline of Research at the Start
耐糖能異常を含む糖尿病は5人に1人が罹患し、細菌由来のリポ多糖(LPS)で産生される炎症性サイトカインが原因の歯周病と相互関連する。血糖値の上昇で終化糖化産物(AGEs)は増加し、AGEsは老化産物として働くだけでなく、様々な生理活性作用を示す。
低出力超音波(LIPUS)は整形外科の骨折治癒で保険適応かつ臨床応用され、歯科矯正では歯の移動を促進させる事を期待し、臨床応用が始まっている。しかし、LIPUS刺激が糖化時の骨芽細胞への詳細な機序に不明な点が多く、LIPUSがLPSとAGEs存在下での骨芽細胞に及ぼす影響を細胞生物学的・分子生物学的に解明する事を目的とし、本研究を企図した。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
LIPUS significantly increases gene and protein expression of multiple extracellular matrix proteins in bone tissue. We also suggested that LIPUS might affect osteogenesis through ATP-related P2X7 receptors. Assuming periodontal disease-affected alveolar bone, the effects of LIPUS, in which LPS derived from periodontal pathogenic bacteria was added to osteoblasts, were suppressed the gene and protein of inflammatory cytokines IL-1α, IL-6, and RANKL. We also suggested that LIPUS might reduce LPS-induced nuclear translocation and suppress cytokines through AT1-PLCβ in osteoblasts.
Therefore, LIPUS may calm inflammation in the affected area of periodontal disease and suppress bone resorption.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯周病を想定し、骨芽細胞に誘導したLPSおよびLIPUSにおける炎症性サイトカインの影響を検討した論文や研究発表は国内外に問わず見当たらない。そのため、世界レベルで増加傾向にある歯周病の炎症を軽減させるのに、保険適応が認められているLIPUSの影響を検討する本研究は、歯科および医科の両領域においてのLIPUS使用についてEBMの確立の一端を担うと考えられる。さらに、骨折・炎症性骨疾患により惹起された骨吸収およびインプラント治療後の骨結合(オッセオインテグレーション: osseointegration)の確保など、他分野におけるLIPUSの使用の可能性拡大が期待され、大きな意義があると言える。