Fabrication of new thin film for medical purpose by using mid and far IR laser and functional evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
Jun Fujioka  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 特任講師 (70849356)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords赤外レーザー / 樹脂加工 / レーザーアブレーション / 赤外自由電子レーザー / 有機-無機ハイブリッド材料 / FT-IR / 熱損傷 / レーザー加工 / HAZ / 熱加工 / 高分子化合物
Outline of Research at the Start
近年,医療界や産業界において金属材料には無い軽量性・高強度など多くの点でメリットを有する有機-無機ハイブリッド材料の採用が増加している.これらの加工にはレーザーが多用されるが,樹脂に吸収の無い波長でのレーザーでは熱損傷や変形・変質といった問題も多い.一方,分子の吸収に対応する赤外レーザーを用いた研究報告は極めて少ない.今回,国内3施設の赤外自由電子レーザーを用いて他の加工法と比較しながら単一・ハイブリッド組成の樹脂材料に対する加工法を確立して光のパラメータを探索する.表面性状の評価を行うと共に,照射時に発生する気体を採取し,定性・定量分析を行うことで照射時の反応メカニズムをも追跡する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The progress of resin materials, which have advantages such as weight reduction, has been remarkable in place of metal materials. Many processing methods have been developed, and among them, laser processing is widely used because of its various advantages. However, the limited light source causes a loss of precision due to thermal damage. In addition, processing methods for organic-inorganic hybrid materials have not yet been established. In this study, we performed processing experiments of halogen-substituted ethylene backbone resins, which are difficult to process, using a variable wavelength infrared free electron laser that can oscillate light corresponding to molecular absorption. As a result, the light corresponding to molecular absorption enabled processing with a greater processing depth and less thermal damage than the light not corresponding to molecular absorption. The chemical reactions during the processing were analized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
レーザー加工を行う際にビーム周囲にHAZ(Heat Affected Zone)と呼ばれる熱損傷部位が生成する.熱影響のない所謂“綺麗な断面”を得られるように様々なレーザー加工法が研究され,工夫も多岐に亘るものの,根本的な解決には至っていない.単一・複合物質の中赤外領域における分子の吸収と共鳴する光によるレーザー加工は他に例を見なく,これまでの問題解決の可能性を秘めている.更には,この技術は加工精度の飛躍的向上,切削片の減少による労働衛生環境向上,更には今まで経験や勘に依存していた技術を一般化することによる医療コスト・人的資源の節約にも繋がると考えられる.