Project/Area Number |
20K18586
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
Research Institution | Aichi Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Hori Miki 愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 講師 (40804422)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 抗菌 / 銀 / 大腸菌 / 発光タンパク質 / 酸化ストレス / 活性酸素種 / 発光遺伝子 / レポーターアッセイ / 表皮ぶどう球菌 / 抗菌性評価法 / 解毒代謝系 / GST / 金属毒性 / 定量評価 / レポーターアッセイ法 / 生物発光 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
歯科用インプラントの埋入時の副作用のひとつに術後感染があり、それらの予防策としてインプラントボディの表面に銀をコーティングしている製品がある。この銀コーティングによる抗菌効果の定量評価法の確立を目指す。代表的な細菌を用い、細菌の遺伝子に組み替えたベクターを新たに作製し、それぞれのARE応答性を評価する。また、銀に接触させた時のARE応答倍率を測定する。評価時間、細菌数などの最適条件を検討し、ステーブルクローンを樹立する。歯科用インプラントのみならず、本試験法が確立されると、大腿骨などの骨内インプラントの抗菌効果評価にも応用が可能であり、医療に対し貢献できるものと考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The influence of silver contact on bacterial cells has been reported to induce oxidative stress and membrane damage. To investigate the chemical species responsible for oxidative stress on bacterial cells, we employed the NBT (nitroblue tetrazolium) method to detect the presence of superoxide ions and the precipitation method to determine the presence of hydrogen peroxide. Morphological observations were conducted using transmission electron microscopy to assess the effects. The results revealed the partial generation of superoxide ions and hydrogen peroxide. Furthermore, in pursuit of establishing Escherichia coli, which continuously produces luminescent proteins, we introduced the picALuc gene into the BL21 strain. Initially, a high luminescence of 35,000 relative luminescence units (RLU) was transiently observed. However, with successive passages, the luminescence intensity exponentially decreased, and the establishment of a stable strain remained a topic for further investigation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
銀の抗菌効果についてはこれまで多くの報告があったものの、そのメカニズムについては近年ようやく解明されてきている。銀の抗菌効果を利用した歯科用機器も多く、特にインプラント材料については感染予防が成功の鍵となるためこの抗菌効果が期待されている。しかし、これまでに銀の抗菌効果を菌体のストレスレベルで評価できる方法がない。現時点での研究成果では実用には到達できておらず、菌体で安定的に発光タンパク質を生成する株の樹立が課題として残っている段階である。