Project/Area Number |
20K18592
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Arakida Toshio 東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (10825491)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | CAD/CAM / 全部床義歯 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
従来の全部床義歯製作法は複雑な臨床・技工工程を有しており,術者に対して高い専門性が求められる.その解決法としてCAD/CAM全部床義歯製作が開発された.しかし,CAD/CAM全部床義歯は,人工歯と義歯床の接着の際に問題が生じる.そこで,既製人工歯を埋入したカスタムディスクを患者毎に製作し,切削加工を行う方法を開発した.この方法は従来のCAD/CAM法の問題点を解決し,精度の高い義歯を製作できる可能性がある.しかし,まだカスタムディスク法の精度については開発途上であり,そのエビデンスもない.そこで,本研究の目的はカスタムディスク法の精度について科学的検証を行い,その有効性を証明する事である.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the phase one of this study, the effectiveness of customized disk fabricating 3D printer and ready-made disk was certificated by verifiying the accuracy of these customized disks. In the pahse two of this study, clinical study of the customized disk was performed. This clinical study indicated complete denture made by customized disk showed higher satisfaction level than convetional method. From the above results, the effectiveness of complete denture fabricating customized disk was proved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究によりカスタムディスク法の義歯製作における精度が良好なものであることが証明された。カスタムディスク法は今までのCAD/CAM技術を用いた義歯製作法をさらに改良した次世代の技術であり、本研究によりその有効性が証明できた。 カスタムディスク法は加工機を用いた次世代の義歯製作法である。従来の義歯製作法は技工士の技術力により完成義歯の質に影響が出てしまう方法であり、技工士の担い手が減少している現在ではより大きな問題となっている。カスタムディスク法は、知識さえ習得すれば技術に依存せず、完成義歯のクオリティーコントロールが可能となり、より安定して質の良い全部床義歯が提供できるようになる。