Development of tongue evaluation method using image recognition by deep learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Okawa Jumpei  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (10846041)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords舌苔 / 口腔乾燥 / Tongue Coating Index / 画像認識 / 深層学習 / Tongue cCating Index / 舌 / 舌湿潤度 / 口腔機能低下症 / 舌評価 / 舌粘膜
Outline of Research at the Start
舌は、咀嚼・嚥下・構音などの口腔機能において重要な役割を担っている。舌表層に見られる舌苔の付着や舌粘膜の乾燥、舌の筋萎縮は、口腔機能に関連しており、これらの状態を評価することが重要である。しかし、舌の評価には専門的な知識や装置を要することが多い。研究代表者は、深層学習による画像認識技術に着目し、モバイル機器により舌機能を評価する試みを行っている。本研究課題では、モバイル機器で撮影した舌の写真から、簡便かつ信頼性の高い包括的な舌評価法の確立することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tongue coating and tongue dryness may cause oral hypofunction, which can be evaluated from the tongue surface. However, a simple objective and detailed method for examining the status of tongue has not been established. Image recognition technology based on deep learning is applied to medical examinations. Therefore, we hypothesized that applying the Image recognition to photographs of the tongue could be applied to examinations for tongue.
The tongue image of the older people was photographed, and the data of the tongue coating and the tongue dryness were obtained by dentists or examination equipment. Deep learning was performed to generate image recognition model to estimate the tongue status. The image recognition model could estimate the tongue coating status and the degree of tongue dryness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口腔機能の低下は、フレイルの主な原因である低栄養やサルコペニアを引き起こす。口腔衛生状態の不良による舌苔の付着や口腔乾燥による舌粘膜の湿潤度の低下は、口腔機能の低下を引き起こすことから、口腔機能低下症の診断基準の1つにもなっている。口腔機能が低下している者は、特に高齢者において在宅介護および施設入居、入院患者まで広く存在すると考えられる。
本研究より、舌の写真撮影から舌苔の付着や舌粘膜の湿潤度などの舌機能の評価が「だれでも・どこでも・簡単に」実施可能となる。さらに、評価に基づいた口腔ケアやリハビリ計画の決定に貢献できるものと考えている。