Effect of local hypoxia due to uneven distribution of blood vessels on fibrogenesis of periodontal ligament
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Kawamura Atsushi  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 医員 (90645889)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords歯根膜 / 歯根膜線維 / 部位特異性 / 低酸素 / 線維形成 / プロテオミクスっs
Outline of Research at the Start
咬合機能の維持・回復には,歯根膜の組織特性の理解が不可欠である.これまでの研究から,歯根膜細胞は部位特異的な特徴を有する不均一な組織であることが間接的に示唆されているが,その詳細と制御メカニズムは依然として不明である.本研究では低酸素応答分子であるHIF-1によるTGFβ-Smad経路を介した線維形成の活性化が,”高密度な線維形成”という部位特異性を生み出しているのではないかとの仮説の検証を目的とする.歯根膜の部位特異性の理解は,補綴処置に付随して歯周組織に生じる,様々な臨床症状を生物学的に理解するための基礎的情報として極めて重要であり,臨床/学術的に高い意義を有している.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Understanding the tissue characteristics of the periodontal ligament (PDL) is essential for maintaining occlusal function. Previous studies have indirectly suggested that PDL cells are heterogeneous with site-specific characteristics, but their details and regulatory mechanisms remain unclear. In this study, we focused on the high maturity of PDL fibers in the vicinity of cementum, which has poor vascular structure. It is possible that collagenous fiber maturation caused by low oxygen produces site-specificity of the PDL. Understanding the site-specificity of the PDL is extremely important as basic information for biologically understanding the various clinical symptoms associated with prosthetic procedures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は歯根膜組織における低酸素状態が線維形成に及ぼす影響を理解することであり,線維構造の検出と定量解析において一定の成果を得ることが出来た.補綴処置に付随して歯周組織に生じる臨床症状を生物学的に理解するための基礎的情報として,極めて重要であり臨床/学術的に高い意義を有している.