Establishment of CAD/CAM crown bonding procedure - Removal of adhesion inhibitors by a new decontaminant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18596
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nakatani Hayaki  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (10804487)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords接着歯学 / 接着阻害因子 / CAD/CAM冠 / CAD/CAMレジン冠 / 新規汚染除去剤
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,臨床上大きな問題になっているCAD/CAMレジン冠の脱離に対する方略として、簡便かつ効果的に接着阻害因子を除去できる「新規汚染除去法の確立」を目的としている.本研究では新規手法として,歯質接着性モノマーである10-MDPの界面活性剤としての作用に着目し、10-MDPを含有した新規汚染除去剤を用いる.実験法としては接着試験,被着面の形態観察や元素分析を行う.また初期のみならず長期データも確認し、長期安定性を確認する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effects of adhesion inhibiting factors on dentin and resin core surfaces, as well as the effects of a new MDP-containing cleaner and universal-adhesive resin as methods for removing adhesion inhibiter treatment for preventing de-bonding of CAD/CAM resin composite crowns. As a result, temporary cement components were effectively removed by agitation with the new cleaner, and the bond strength of the adhesive resin cement to dentin was significantly recovered. The bonding to the resin core significantly improved by using the new cleaner in addition to an air scaler cleaning or washing with water, same as dentin bonding. Furthermore, as a pre-treatment for bonding to the resin core, applying universal-adhesive resin eliminate the negative effect of adhesion inhibitor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究結果により,CAD/CAM冠を装着する際には機械的除去に続き化学的処理を行うことで接着阻害因子を十分に除去すること,そしてレジンセメントを使用する前に支台歯側にアドヒーシブレジンを使用することが有効であるが明らかとなった.本研究を通じて得られたデータにより本邦で多く行われているCAD/CAM冠におけるトラブルを減少させることにつながり,メタルフリー補綴の普及にも寄与すると考える.