3D superposition analysis of residual tooth movement after implant treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18597
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Takeshita Hajime  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 招へい教員 (40755344)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsインプラント / コンタクトロス / インプラント治療 / 重ね合わせ
Outline of Research at the Start
インプラント治療後に,天然歯の移動によりインプラントとの隣接面接触が喪失するコンタクトロスや,天然歯の自然挺出により生じる低位咬合に関して,発生予測や予防の手法は未だに確立されていない.本研究は,インプラント治療時の3次元データと,経過観察時の歯列模型の3次元データを重ね合わせることで,インプラントを基準点として天然歯の移動量や方向を評価し,天然歯の移動の動態を解明するとともに,コンタクトロスや低位咬合の発生と種々の因子との関連を検討することを目的としている.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the 149 patients who received implant treatment at the Department of Prosthodontics, Gerodontology and Oral Rehabilitation, Osaka University Dental Hospital, a longitudinal survey of various information related to the oral and dental implants was conducted. As a result of various statistical analyses on Proximal contact loss between implant-supported prostheses and adjacent natural teeth, it was likely to occur in the upper jaw with respect to the lower jaw. Additionally, It was shown that the smaller the mandibular angle, which is a screening index for occlusal force, the higher the risk.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究結果より,プラークの滞留や食片の圧入などによって,う蝕や,歯周病のリスクとなるインプラントのコンタクトロスの発症は,埋入部位や患者固有の咬合力といった要因が影響していることが示された.このことにより,事前のリスク判断を行い,生じた場合の対応について予め想定しておくことが可能となると考えられる.