A 9-year longitudinal study of the effect of oral function on the development of sarcopenia and frailty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18598
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Murakami Hitomi  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 招へい教員 (10845879)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsサルコペニア・フレイル / 口腔機能 / 高齢者 / サルコペニア
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,大阪大学大学院歯学,医学系,人間科学研究科,東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所,慶応大学医学部,東京大学大学院医学系研究科の各研究者が,それぞれの立場から多角的に検討し,包括的に健康長寿の要因を探索する学際的な老年学研究の一部である.このような集学的な研究は,これまで類をみない独創的・先駆的なものである.また各専門家がレベルの高い検査を行うため,より目的に沿った,正確なデータとその結果が得られると考えられる.
これまで我々が蓄積してきた口腔機能検査法のノウハウを最大限利用し,口腔機能の客観的評価を行う.また,身体機能計測を行い,サルコペニア,フレイル発症の評価を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Prevention of sarcopenia and frailty as well as dementia is important for the prevention of long-term care in a super-aging society. In this study, we investigated the relationship between oral functions (oral wetness, occlusal force, tongue-lip motor function, tongue pressure, masticatory performance, and swallowing function) and the development of sarcopenia and frailty in elderly subjects aged 77 to 81 years. The results showed that tongue pressure and bite strength were significantly associated with muscle strength (grip strength). Swallowing function and tongue-lip motor function were significantly associated with physical performance (walking speed). The results suggest that these oral function indices may be useful as indicators of physical frailty.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
要介護状態や寝たきりの原因とされているサルコペニア・フレイルの発症と口腔機能低下症との関連を明らかとし、介護予防につなげることが必要である。本研究の結果から、舌圧、咬合力、嚥下機能、舌口唇運動機能といった口腔機能指標は、高齢者の身体的フレイルのスクリーニングに有用である可能性が示された。さらに検討を進めることで、サルコペニア・フレイルを発症する基準値等の算出やサルコペニア・フレイルを予防するための口腔機能低下の診断基準を示し、口腔機能の維持・改善から介護予防につなげることで、医療費や社会費用の削減をもたらす可能性がある。