Risk genes involved in the development of temporomandibular joint osteoarthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18600
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Takaoka Ryota  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教 (20733968)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords変形性顎関節症 / 遺伝的素因 / 遺伝 / 一塩基多型 / 顎関節症 / 遺伝子多型 / リスク遺伝子
Outline of Research at the Start
変形性顎関節症(TMJOA)は,顎の関節の変形により痛みや運動障害が生じる疾患である.TMJOAの発症の原因は十分に明らかにされておらず,発症を予知することができないのが現状である.一方で,全身のその他の関節における変形性関節症においては遺伝的要因の関与が報告されている.TMJOAの発症においても遺伝的要素が関与している可能性はあるが,今まで関連する遺伝子についての報告はない.
そこで本研究では,TMJOAに関与する遺伝子を探索し発症のメカニズムを明らかにするとともに,これらの遺伝的因子を指標とした治療前のリスク予知法および予防法の確立を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Genetic polymorphisms involved in the development of osteoarthritis (OA) in the knee and hip joints have been reported. There were no studies investigating OA in the polymorphisms In the temporomandibular joint. The present multivariate analysis clarified the association between the single nucleotide polymorphism (rs8044769) and TMJOA even after adjusting for the effects of age, gender, and disc dynamics abnormalities, which have been reported to have a strong association with TMJOA. It was suggested that the FTO gene may promote the development of TMJOA with the onset of disc disc displacement as a trigger. This study is the first study to suggest an association between TMJOA and specific single nucleotide polymorphisms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
治療効果を左右し,変形性顎関節症の将来につながるリスク遺伝子の同定は,患者の遺伝的素因に合った最適の治療法を選択し,提供するための術前診断技術に繋がるものと期待される.さらに,変形性顎関節症の進行を加速させるをリスク遺伝子が明らかにされると,進行を予防するための治療薬が開発・立案されるための一助となる.今後,本研究の研究結果をもとに遺伝学的なアプローチによる研究が発展し,変形性顎関節症の術前のリスク診断を可能にするだけでなく,テーラーメイド治療の実現も可能になるのではないかと期待している.