Mechanism of chondrocyte senescence mediated by CCN3
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18601
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Kuwahara Miho  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 助教 (30868287)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords加齢 / 細胞老化 / CCN3 / 軟骨 / 軟骨細胞 / 酸化ストレス / 変形性関節症 / 細胞周期停止因子 / 細胞老化関連分泌形質(SASP) / 関節軟骨
Outline of Research at the Start
加齢をリスクファクターとする変形性関節症は、顎関節を含む全身の関節で起こり、進行によって生じる関節機能障害や疼痛は日常生活動作や社会的活動を大きく制限するにも関わらず、根治療法は確立していない。その発症機構に細胞老化が関与する事が知られているが詳細は未解明である。
申請者らは、軟骨組織において多様な生理機能を持つCCNファミリー遺伝子のうち、高齢のヒトから得た軟骨細胞や、人為的に老化を誘導した軟骨細胞でCCN3遺伝子の発現上昇を認めた。この予備的知見をもとに、①CCN3は軟骨細胞老化促進因子であるという仮説を検証するとともに、②CCN3を介した新たな軟骨細胞老化機構の分子メカニズム解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we showed a positive correlation between age and the expression level of CCN3 in primary human articular chondrocytes. The CCN3 expression levels was upregulated by inducing cellular senescence also. In addition, degenerative changes were observed in the articular cartilage of cartilage-specific CCN3 overexpressing mice, and increased production of cell senescence-associated secretory trait (SASP) factors was confirmed. Furthermore, analysis of promoter gene assay suggests that CCN3 increases p21 activity via induction of p53.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究成果は、加齢に伴いCCN3発現が誘導されるだけでなく、CCN3の過剰発現により軟骨組織の変性を誘発することを示している。またCCN3の細胞周期調節因子への影響を明らかにし、軟骨細胞老化におけるCCN3の新たな役割を提示した点で学術的な意義がある。さらに今回の成果は、加齢性の変形性関節症発祥の病態解明の一助にもなると考えられ、その社会的な意義も大きい。