Project/Area Number |
20K18602
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Yamada Chie 岡山大学, 歯学部, 博士研究員 (60838001)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 骨補填材 / 吸収性 / 光重合 / ビニルエステル / アジピン酸ジビニル / BMP2 / BMP2 / 吸収性骨補填材 / 骨形成タンパク徐放性 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
骨形成タンパクを生体内で適切な速度で持続的に放出する人工骨補填材の開発が求められている。本研究では骨形成タンパクの含有および適切な速度での持続的な放出を実現するために,重合により架橋構造を与えるビニル基と生分解性を示すエステル基を有する光重合性ジビニルエステルモノマーを用いる。申請者らはこれまでに骨形成タンパクを溶解した光重合性ジビニルエステルモノマーとコラーゲンスポンジを用いて,骨形成タンパク徐放性の新規多孔型吸収性骨補填材を開発した。本研究では重合体の組成と生分解速度との関係を明らかにして,骨形成タンパクをより効果的に放出し,骨補填材内に形成される骨量を増加させることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The photopolymerization method can suppress heat generation during monomer polymerization. The osteogenic ability can be expected if a bone substitute made by photopolymerizing a monomer containing bone morphogenetic protein is decomposed. In this study, we observed the decomposition rate and amount of bone formation of bone substitute containing bone morphogenetic proteins by varying the amount of polymerization catalyst. Reducing the amount of polymerization catalyst decreased the amount of early bone formation, but the absorption rate of the bone substitute increased. It was indicated that it is possible to adjust the absorption rate of the bone substitute by changing the amount of polymerization catalyst.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で用いたジビニルエステルは,重合によって架橋構造を与えて強度を示すとともに生分解性を有し,光重合が可能である。骨形成蛋白は熱変性するため,光重合することで薬効を維持したまま重合体に含有することができる。本研究では重合触媒量を調整することで,重合体の分解速度を調整できることが示されたので,長期間の薬効を期待することが可能となる。