Hyperocclusive state and MRONJ
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18604
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Mine Yuichi  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 講師 (60605989)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsMRONJ / 咬合性外傷 / 実験的過剰咬合 / 顎骨壊死 / ONJ / 薬剤関連顎骨壊死 / 過剰咬合
Outline of Research at the Start
補綴歯科治療において顎堤の状態不良は、治療の成功を妨げる大きな要因となる。薬剤関連顎骨壊死(MRONJ)は複数のリスク要因が提唱されているものの、医学的なエビデンスの裏付けがなされていないのものも多い。本研究では、実験的過剰咬合誘導MRONJモデルマウスと骨様細胞集塊によるin vitro骨壊死モデルの統合解析により、MRONJの発症および重症化機序解明に資する研究を推進する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Osteonecrosis of the jaw (ONJ) is a serious adverse event that is associated with antiresorptive agents, and it manifests as bone exposure in the maxillofacial region. This in vivo model exhibited ONJ in alveolar bone, particularly in the mandible. Moreover, the experimental hyperocclusion induced remarkable alveolar bone resorption in both mouse mandible and maxilla, whereas N-BP treatment completely prevented alveolar bone resorption. In this study, we also modeled trauma by exposing clumps of mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs)/extracellular matrix complex to hydrostatic pressure in combination with N-BP. Hydrostatic pressure loading induced lactate dehydrogenase (LDH) release by calcified cell clumps that were differentiated from MSCs; this LDH release was enhanced by N-BP priming. These in vivo and in vitro models may contribute further insights into the effect of excessive mechanical loading on ONJ onset in patients with occlusal trauma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
補綴歯科治療において顎堤は、義歯やインプラントを支持する上で重要な役割を果たしており、その状態不良は補綴歯科治療の成功を妨げる大きな要因となる。薬剤関連顎骨壊死は、本邦を含め複数のポジションペーパーが関連学会から示されている。しかしながら、その発症メカニズムは未だ明確にはなっていない。本研究では、過剰な咬合力や義歯の使用による口腔内の刺激と薬剤関連顎骨壊死の関連について、その一端を明らかにすることを目指し研究を推進した。