Exploration of pathogenesis of medication-related osteonecrosis of the jaw based on macrophages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18607
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
HAYANO Hiroki  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 客員研究員 (20866644)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマクロファージ / MRONJ / BRONJ / DRONJ / リンパ管 / 血管 / 薬剤関連顎骨壊死 / 極性変化 / リンパ管内皮細胞 / ビスホスホネート製剤 / 分化転換
Outline of Research at the Start
この研究は、ビスフォスフォネート製剤やデノスマブという薬を使用して治療を受けている患者さんの一部に起こる、薬剤関連顎骨壊死という骨が壊死してしまう病気の原因を解明するために行う研究です。ネズミを使って薬剤関連顎骨壊死を発症させ、免疫細胞のひとつに焦点を当てて、研究を行う予定です。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to comprehensively investigate and determine the effects of anti-resorptive agents on tooth extraction socket healing. We found that M1 M2 macrophages in the connective tissue of tooth extraction sockets and osteal macrophages in the bone marrow of tooth extraction sockets could be associated with the pathophysiology of MRONJ with suppressed lymphangiogenesis in a murine MRONJ models.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,現在でも世界中で問題となっている骨吸収抑制薬(ビスホスホネート製剤とデノスマブ)の副作用のひとつである薬剤関連顎骨壊死に関して,その原因を基礎的な観点から細胞レベルで突き止めるための基礎研究である.本研究では,現在までよく分かっていなかった薬剤関連顎骨壊死に対して,免疫細胞であるマクロファージとリンパ管形成が関わる可能性を証明でき,大きな学術的意義と国民に向けた社会的意義があったと思われる.