Clarification of pathophysiology of peri-implantitis based on macrophages and osteocyte autophagy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
INABA Nao  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 客員研究員 (00814170)
Project Period (FY) 2021-02-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsインプラント周囲炎 / リポ多糖 / 炎症 / 慢性疾患 / マクロファージ / LPS / オートファジー / 病態モデル / インプラント / 骨細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
歯科インプラント治療は欠損歯列の回復に有効な治療選択肢のひとつであるが,インプラント周囲炎という歯周病に似た疾患が最近問題となっている.しかしその原因はよくわかっていないのが現状である.この研究はインプラント周囲炎をラットに引き起こして詳細に状態を調べることにより,インプラント周囲炎の発生メカニズムを明らかにしようとする試みである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to clarify the pathophysiology of peri-implantitis based on autophagy by development of a rat model of lipopolysaccharide-induced peri-implantitis-like lesions. A rat model of peri-implantitis-like lesions was created and comprehensive analyses were performed. As results of quantitative analyses, collagen production and the number of blood vessels were significantly reduced in peri-implantitis-like lesions when compared to control group (normal tissue around implants). The distribution of 4 macrophage subtypes and several subtypes of T cells were significantly changed in peri-implantitis-like lesions when compared to control group. Moreover, the expression of autophagy in macrophage subtype A and T cell subtype X was significantly altered in peri-implantitis-like lesions when compared to control group. Our findings suggest us that autophagy is associated with the pathophysiology of peri-implantitis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インプラント周囲炎は国民病と呼ばれる歯周病と同様に,決定的治療法がない難治性慢性疾患で,原因も分かっていない.今回の研究では,インプラント周囲炎モデルラットを作製して詳細な解析を行い,インプラント周囲炎では,マクロファージとT細胞という免疫細胞の分布が変動し,あるマクロファージとT細胞で特異的にオートファジー発現の変動を認めたため,オートファジーがインプラント周囲炎と関連していることが分かった.