Novel treatment innovation for xerostomia applying anti-VEGF antibody
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18609
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
Munemasa Takashi  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (40852489)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords唾液 / 唾液腺 / VEGF / 抗VEGF抗体 / 糖尿病 / 口腔乾燥症 / 炎症 / AQP5
Outline of Research at the Start
糖尿病患者では、しばしば口腔乾燥症が合併し、唾液分泌量の低下によるインプラント周囲炎や歯周病の増悪、義歯の装着困難などが歯科補綴治療に際し問題となる。そのため、糖尿病における口腔乾燥症の病態解明および治療法の確立が急がれている。本研究では、炎症性メディエータである血管内皮増殖因子(vascular endothelial growth factor: VEGF)をターゲットとした唾液腺の炎症コントロールにより唾液機能の回復を図ることを目的とし、抗VEGF抗体の唾液腺への応用が唾液分泌機能の回復に有効か評価することで、抗VEGF抗体が口腔乾燥症の新規治療薬となりうるか検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Xerostomia, a common symptom of diabetes, often causes various problems in dental prosthetic treatment. This study aims to evaluate the efficacy of applying ranibizumab (RBZ), the anti-vascular endothelial growth factor (anti-VEGF) antibody, for restoring salivary function in KK-Ay mice, a type 2 diabetes model. As a result of the submandibular gland perfusion experiment, saliva secretion in RBZ administrated group significantly increased compared to the non-administrated group. Moreover, immunohistochemistry revealed that the localization of Aquapolin 5, which plays an important role in fluid secretion, was changed under the influence of RBZ administration. Therefore, it was suggested that applying an anti-VEGF antibody may improve the symptoms of xerostomia in diabetic patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖尿病に合併する口腔乾燥症は、唾液分泌量の低下によりインプラント周囲炎や歯周病の増悪、義歯の維持困難などを引き起こし、歯科補綴治療に際し問題となることも少なくない。本研究では、抗VEGF抗体ラニビズマブ(RBZ)を糖尿病モデルマウスに応用した結果、唾液分泌量が有意に増加することが明らかとなった。そのメカニズムはまだ明らかではないが、水分泌に関与するAquapolin 5の発現位置がRBZ投与群で異なることが一因となっている可能性がある。今後、唾液分泌量がRBZの応用により回復するメカニズムについての詳細が解明できれば、糖尿病患者における口腔乾燥症治療法確立の一助となることが期待される。