Development of hard tissue regeneration method using neural crest-derived stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18612
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Urano Eri  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (20756225)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords神経堤由来細胞 / 骨芽細胞 / ケラチノサイト / 再生 / 創傷治癒 / 幹細胞 / 口蓋粘膜 / 骨芽細胞分化 / 骨再生 / 毛包 / 神経堤由来幹細胞 / 高純度培養方法 / 硬組織再生 / 顎骨再建
Outline of Research at the Start
広範囲に顎骨が吸収した患者は時に入れ歯の装着やインプラント埋入が困難となり、前処置として骨造成(骨の嵩を増す)を必要とする。我々は、この骨造成に必要な細胞として最小限の侵襲で採取できる毛包内の細胞で、その中でも増殖能の高い神経堤由来幹細胞に着目した。自己の細胞を用いれば拒絶反応や倫理的問題を回避でき、患者にとっても受け入れやすい骨造成法を開発したいと考えた。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Healing progress was observed in palatal wound healing model mice in which neural crest-derived cells were labeled with EGFP. Two days after wounding, new mucosa containing neural crest-derived cells was observed, and on the 28th day, the entire wound was covered with new mucosa. Neural crest-derived cells of the new mucosa expressed stem cell and keratinocyte markers. The palatal mucosal cells before culture contained about 40% neural crest-derived cells, but when cultured in the medium for stem cells, they proliferated to about 90%. Approximately 70% of them expressed stem cell markers and these cells differentiated into keratinocytes and osteoblasts. Neural crest-derived stem cells exist in the palate, and they are thought to differentiate into keratinocytes during the wound healing process to promote regeneration of the palatal mucosa.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口蓋は菲薄な粘膜が骨組織に結合した神経堤由来の組織であり、唇顎口蓋裂治療
の口蓋形成術等に伴う創傷治癒過程では、神経堤由来細胞が重要な役割を担うと予想されるが、詳細は不明である。本研究ではマウスの口蓋創傷治癒過程における神経堤由来細胞の役割を解析し、口蓋には神経堤由来幹細胞が存在し、それらが創傷治癒過程でケラチノサイトに分化することで口蓋粘膜再生が進行することが考えられた。以上から神経堤由来細胞は口腔内の創傷治癒過程においても重要な役割を担うことが示唆された。