Development of a new partial denture in missing teeth - establishment and advocacy of a full digital workflow.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18613
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Nishiyama Hirotaka  昭和大学, 歯学部, 兼任講師 (10783277)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsデジタルデンティストリー / 部分床義歯 / CADCAM / 光学印象 / デジタル / 床義歯 / デジタルワークフロー / 3Dプリンター / CAD/CAM / データベース
Outline of Research at the Start
有床義歯分野における新たな技術革新を生むためには,先立って少数歯欠損症例におけるフルデジタル・ワークフローによる部分床義歯製作法を確立する必要と考え,①口腔内スキャナーによる欠損部顎堤粘膜の光学印象,②3Dプリンターによる義歯床部のCAD/CAM製作,③Ce-TZP/Al2O3 ナノコンポジット(以下ナノジルコニア)を用いたフレームワークのCAD/CAM製作,④PEEK (polyetheretherketone)を用いたクラスプ部のCAD/CAM製作,⑤欠損前の顎間関係記録を参照した人工歯部のCAD/CAM製作,について取り組んでいく.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The overall progress of the study, including patient recruitment, was slower than originally planned due to the effects of the coronavirus. On the other hand, certain results were obtained regarding the establishment of a full-digital workflow for partial denture fabrication, which was the original objective, using an intraoral scanner to scan the mucosa. The article has now been written and is being prepared for submission.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国では急速な高齢化に伴い,補綴治療の需要が増加すると予想されており,可撤性部分床義歯が欠損歯を補う治療選択肢として広く提供され続けている.口腔内スキャナー用いて顎堤粘膜スキャンも行い, CAD/CAM技術を駆使し,今までどの研究機関もなし得ていない可撤性部分床義歯分野における,臨床・技工操作のすべての製作ワークフローをデジタル化することを研究当初の目的であった.結果,従来法での印象採得と同等の結果を得ることができた為,現在論文を執筆中である.