Development of a complete denture suitable for long-term care medicine produced with PEEK resin and a 3D printer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
MIURA DAISUKE  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 助教 (40804125)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsPEEK樹脂 / 3Dプリンター / 積層造形 / 義歯床 / ポリエーテルエーテルケトン樹脂 / 熱溶解積層法造形 / 加速劣化処置 / 曲げ試験
Outline of Research at the Start
【2020年度】3Dプリンターで造形した板状試料の物性評価 ・曲げ強さ・耐摩耗性・表面粗さ・接触角・表面滑沢度・変色試験
【2021年度】口腔内を想定した加速劣化試験後の物性評価 PEEK試料へ加速劣化試験を行い、昨年度同様の物性評価を行う。
【2022年度】劣化試験後試料の検討 ・デジタル顕微鏡・X線解析・SEM像 によりPEEK樹脂の劣化前後の結晶性変化を調べる。
劣化試験後の試料の検討と義歯製作法の検討 仮想空間上で義歯のモデリングを行い、2種類のフィラメントを用いた造形法の検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the first year of the study, the moulding method of 3D moulded PEEK resin was investigated and it was found that the direction of layering affected the mechanical properties of the 3D moulded PEEK resin. In the second year, the fundamental properties of the moulded PEEK resin after accelerated degradation were determined. The results showed that the properties of the PEEK resin produced by thermal-melting after accelerated degradation were almost unchanged from the properties before degradation. The moulded PEEK resin was found to be adaptable to the oral cavity of patients requiring care and support.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在,わが国において要介護者は増加の一途を辿り,歯科医療界でも大きな問題となっている.要介護者が使用する義歯には「生体親和性」「高靭性」「義歯製作時間の短縮」の三つの要素が求められる.PEEK樹脂は靭性に富み,耐疲労性が高く生体親和性が良好なことから金属の代替材料として,様々な歯科補綴物への応用が検討されており,歯科界において極めて有望な材料であるが,この樹脂の歯科での用途は比較的小さな補綴物に限定されている.今回の研究では3Dプリンターで製作したPEEK樹脂は加速劣化後も優れた機械的性質を有していることがわかった.その結果,歯科補綴物にも応用が可能であることが示唆された.