Creation of new implant treatment under the reproduction of the in vivo environment of diabetic patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18621
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
YAMAWAKI Isao  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (70805176)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsインプラント / 糖尿病 / 歯周病
Outline of Research at the Start
糖尿病は生活習慣病の一つで,発症・進行において歯周病と双方向性が認められ,オッセオインテグレーションおよびインプラントの成功率を低下させるとの報告も散見されるが,確たるエビデンスを有する有効な方法は見当たらない.申請者は,グルコース濃度がナノレベル表面制御構造チタン表面上での硬組織形成に及ぼす影響について報告している.そこで本研究では,さらに糖尿病患者の生態環境を再現するため,インスリン添加状態におけるインプラント周囲炎関連菌への抗菌性と早期オッセオインテグレーションを獲得するシステムを解明することを目指している.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As the number of cases with implant prosthesis increases, the number of reports of peri-implantitis is increasing. In addition, diabetes is one of the lifestyle-related diseases, and there are some reports that the onset and progression of diabetes are bidirectional with periodontal disease, and that it reduces the success rate of osseointegration and implants.Therefore, in this study, in order to further reproduce the ecological environment of diabetic patients, we aim to elucidate the system that acquires antibacterial properties against peri-implantitis-related bacteria and early osseointegration in the insulin-supplemented state.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
元来,糖尿病患者はインプラント手術を避けてきた節があるが,糖尿病患者の数は増え続けており,今後の展開は広がる一方である。インプラント表面構造制御の方法も安全かつ比較的簡易であることから様々なインプラント材料への表面構造の改変ができ,生体親和性の著しく向上した抗菌性を有したインプラントの創製が期待できる点である.この結果は歯牙喪失のリスクの高い糖尿病患者に対して,血糖値とインスリン濃度をコントロールしインプラントのナノ構造制御をすることで,安全にインプラント手術という選択肢を提示することができ,糖尿病患者のQOLの向上に大きく貢献できるものであると考える.