Clinical study on the biomechanical background factors affecting the time-dependent change of peri-implant bone after bone augmentation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18623
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Sato Tomoya  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10845902)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords骨造成 / コーンビームCT / 歯科用インプラント / 骨リモデリング
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,上顎前歯部の唇側骨に骨造成を伴うインプラント補綴治療を受けた患者を対象に,CT画像解析を基に移植骨の経時的形態変化を実測する.咬合等の補綴学的要件や患者の全身状態を評価項目として,骨吸収を含めた骨移植部の形態変化に影響を及ぼす様々な因子の検証を行う.すなわち,本研究は上顎前歯部唇側骨の骨造成後のインプラント補綴症例における,移植骨の長期安定性に寄与する臨床条件に関する探索的臨床研究である.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the three-dimensional (3D) volumetric changes in peri-implant bone over two years after the placement of superstructures using dental cone-beam computed tomography (CBCT) images, and aimed to evaluate the factors affecting these changes. 26 implants of 15 patients were enrolled in this study. CBCT examinations were performed three times: at the superstructure placement and approximately 1- and 2-years following the superstructure placement. 3D superimposition of the three sets of CBCT images was performed, and the peri-implant buccal bone volumetric change was calculated. Finite element analysis was performed to investigate the mechanical stimulus in peri-implant bone in all implants. The analysis revealed that buccal bone volume changes were mainly observed near the implant platform. Aa a result, the buccal bone volume changes were generally observed near the implant platform, and a concentration of mechanical stimulation was observed in the same area in most implants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯科インプラント治療において,長期的に良好な治療結果を得るためには,インプラントを支持するための骨が健全に保全されていることが重要である. インプラント周囲骨は,細菌感染を原因とするインプラント周囲炎に加え,過度な力が加わることによりダメージが生じることが知られている.本研究結果は,このインプラント周囲骨を健全に保つために必要な力学的な要件,特に治療計画段階における歯槽骨の形態や密度に関する条件を把握する一助となるものであり,現在の骨造成を伴う歯科インプラント治療の成功のみならず,術前診断支援システムの開発の発展に対しても大きく貢献する.