Elucidation of onset mechanism of Dental metal allergy originating from the failure of immune tolerance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18627
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Eguchi Kaori  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (10779614)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords歯科金属アレルギー / 免疫寛容破綻 / モデルマウス / 歯科補綴学
Outline of Research at the Start
歯科金属材料はアレルギーの原因となることがある。歯科治療が原因となる歯科金属アレルギーは医原病であり、歯科が解決する責務を負う課題である。しかし、歯科金属アレルギーにおける金属の体内侵入経路やアレルギー発症の起点については未だ解明されていない。近年、歯周病と歯科金属アレルギー関連疾患の関連性が示唆されているが、病態生理学的に検証した研究はない。本研究の目的は、新たに歯周病を併発した経口歯科金属アレルギー動物モデルを確立し、金属補綴修復物と歯周病が歯科金属アレルギー発症機序の起点となるか否かを明らかにすることである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I established a nickel allergy animal model and tried to clarify the site and mechanism of allergen entry by analyzing changes in intestinal permeability and intestinal immunity to clarify the site and mechanism of allergen entry. I also established an animal model of dental metal allergy with periodontal disease and verified the relationship between periodontal disease and dental metal allergy. As a result, it confirmed that the skin symptoms caused by dental metal allergy are exacerbated by the influence of periodontal pathogenic bacteria that suggesting a relationship between periodontal disease and dental metal allergy-related diseases. Further verification is required to identify the origin of the pathogenesis of dental metal allergy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果から、歯周病と歯科金属アレルギー関連疾患との関連性が示唆され、歯周治療によって歯科金属アレルギー関連疾患の症状を軽減できる可能性が示唆された。一方で、歯周病と歯科金属アレルギーの発症との関連についてはさらなる検証が必要である。金属補綴修復物と歯周病による免疫寛容の破綻が歯科金属アレルギー発症機序の起点になるか否かを明らかにし、金属の体内侵入経路とその機序を解明することは、治療標的を明らかにし、歯科金属アレルギー関連疾患の症状寛解に有効な歯科処置のエビデンス構築に貢献することができる。