Long-term longitudinal study of the interrelationship between oral and cognitive functions in the older people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18628
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hatta Kodai  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教 (60845949)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords口腔機能 / 認知機能 / 高齢者
Outline of Research at the Start
近年,口腔因子と高次脳機能の関連について,様々な結果が報告されているが,多人数を対象とした長期縦断研究はない.そこで本研究においては,自立した生活を送っている高齢者を対象として9年間の縦断研究を行い,口腔因子と高次脳機能ならびにその機能領域別の影響について,明らかにすることを目的とした.本研究では,長期間に複数回の縦断データを用いて,口腔機能を含めた多数の口腔因子と高次脳機能さらには,記憶,言語,見当識,概念的思考,注意機能,視空間認知などの機能領域別の影響について遺伝素因も含めて明らかする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to investigate how oral factors affect higher brain function and its functional domains in older adults living independently.
The study found that occlusal strength was significantly related to executive function, memory, and attention; masticatory function to memory; tongue pressure to attention and language; RSST to executive function and attention; and lingual and oral motor function to all cognitive domains. The results suggest that the specific cognitive functional domains affected by oral function may vary.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果、口腔機能によって、関わる高次脳機能が異なることが示唆された。この結果は、口腔因子がどの認知症に関連するかを知る手掛かりになり、医療関係者のみならず、日本国民へと広く影響を及ぼすことができると考えられる。