Investigation of risk factors for intractable symptoms of temporomandibular joint disorders and Development of predictive indicators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18633
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Miki Haruna  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 助教 (60739902)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords顎関節症 / 難治性
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでの臨床研究成果の蓄積により,顎関節症は運動療法を含む理学療法や薬物療法により大多数の症例で緩解が得られることが明らかとなってきた一方で,症状の遷延化に伴い難治性へと移行する症例も少なからず存在している。難治性症例となるリスク因子の解明が望まれているが,単一要因のみでは説明しきれていない。そこで本申請では,これまで申請者らが行ってきた顎関節MR画像検査による顎関節症患者の長期予後調査結果をもとに,解剖学的要因に加え,精神心理学的要因や睡眠障害,睡眠時/起床時悪習癖などの多要因を包括して検討することにより顎関節症症状の難治化のリスク因子の解明ならびに予測指標の開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify risk factors for intractable symptoms of temporomandibular joint disorders, but the reliability of magnetic resonance (MR) image evaluation of temporomandibular joint morphology, an anatomical factor, was not sufficient. Therefore, we established MR image interpretation criteria that can evaluate the tissues that compose the temporomandibular joint and examined the reliability of temporomandibular joint MR image evaluation using the interpretation criteria. Using the most frequent results from three examiners, it was shown that the interpretation criteria have sufficient reliability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでMR画像の読影基準には種々のものがあるが,それらの中で信頼性の検討がなされているものは少ない。信頼性の低い読影基準に基づいた研究結果は,当然のようにその妥当性,普遍性に疑問が残る。今後,MR画像を用いた顎関節症の長期予後調査を計画するうえで,信頼性の高い本読影基準を用いることは質の高い研究結果を導くために必要不可欠と言える。