| Project/Area Number |
20K18636
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 口腔機能 / 軽度認知障害 / 栄養摂取 / 認知機能 / 高齢者 / 栄養 / 食生活 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は、①口腔機能の低下から認知機能の低下に至るまでの「栄養」、「社会参加」および「運動器の機能」の関連性を明らかにすること、②口腔機能の向上により認知機能の改善が可能かどうかを検討することである。 1) 軽度認知障害と診断された患者を対象に、口腔機能、栄養状態、社会参加状況および運動器の機能を評価し、それらの関連性およびに認知機能との関連性と、それぞれの変化を記録する。ベースライン時の口腔機能がどれほど影響を与えているかを明らかにする。 2)口腔機能が低下している軽度認知障害の患者を対象に、口腔機能向上プログラムを実施する。口腔機能の向上による認知機能の変化を明らかにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Oral function decline in older people is associated with nutritional deficiencies, which increases frailty risk and the need for nursing care. This study investigated the association between tongue pressure (TP) improvement and nutritional status at the baseline. The participants involved in the study were 26 community-dwelling older people with low TP (<30 kPa), who were in Itoshima City, Fukuoka. Oral and physical functions and body composition were measured at the baseline and at follow-up. Two-way analysis of variance revealed that body mass index increased, and maximum masticatory performance, maximum TP, and oral diadochokinesis /pa/ and /ka/ improved in a month. Participants with higher TP improvement showed an increased intake of animal proteins at the baseline: fish, meat, and egg. Oral function exercises for improving TP were associated with higher animal protein intake at the baseline.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究課題では、地域在住高齢者を対象として、身体的プレフレイルに関連する口腔機能を調査した結果、舌前方運動や咀嚼機能が低下していることが明らかになった。また、舌圧が低下している者を対象として、口腔機能を改善させる介入を行ったところ、動物性たんぱく質を摂取している者において、その改善が認められた。一方、認知機能は関連がなかった。口腔機能を向上させるためには、機能訓練だけではなく適切な栄養摂取も必要であることが明らかになった。