Effect of hydro-thermal treatment for adhesive primer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18637
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Haraguchi Takuya  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 共同研究員 (20778865)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords水熱処理 / チタン合金
Outline of Research at the Start
チタン合金やコバルトクロム合金は歯科用金属材料として広く臨床で用いられている。
また、金属に水熱処理(高温、高圧の水の存在下における金属処理方法の一つ)を行うことで、表面の汚れをなくし、濡れ性を向上させることが分かっている。
本研究課題ではそれらの金属に水熱処理を施すことで接着性が向上するのではないか、との仮説を立て、その効果の検討を行うこととする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A hydrothermal treatment (HT) of titanium with calcium (Ca) chloride solution was evaluated in this study. The adsorptions of both laminin-332 and osteopontin onto the Ca-HT surface were enhanced. In contrast, the adsorption of albumin was not influenced by Ca-HT. Osteoblast adhesion onto Ca-HT was also enhanced. Ca-HT had no impact in the adhesion of Streptococcus gordonii. These results suggest that Ca-HT enhances cell adhesion onto titanium without increasing bacterial adhesion, and the improvement of ECM protein adsorption is supposed to contribute to cell adhesion. When treated in HT-Ca, CaTiO3 like chemical component was observed on the titanium alloy surface.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
チタン合金は歯科用金属材料として広く臨床で用いられている。また、金属に高温、高圧の水の存在下で処理(水熱処理)を行うことで、性状が変化することが知られている。
水熱処理は比較的低温で起こる反応であり、安全に簡便な機器で処理できるため、その効果や作用機序を明らかにすることは実用性の観点からも社会的意義が高いと考えられる。また、水熱処理で金属表面に起こる反応は解析が困難であったが、今回、カルシウム水熱処理を行った際に、チタン酸カルシウムであると考えて矛盾しない化合物の生成を確認できた。このことは水熱処理反応の実態を解明する上で大きな学術的意義をもつと考えられる。