Project/Area Number |
20K18642
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research Institution | Iwate Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | インプラント周囲炎 / ナノチタニア / LPS / 細胞内シグナル伝達 / 炎症性サイトカイン / Porphyromonas gingivalis |
Outline of Research at the Start |
インプラント周囲炎に対しては確立された診断法と治療法が無く、現在の治療の多くは歯科医師の経験によるものが多い。そこで、本研究では、ヒト歯肉上皮細胞に対しPg-LPSとインプラント治療の過程で出る可能性のあるナノチタニア粒子を作用させ為害作用を調べる。さらに、LPSやナノチタニアがインプラント周囲に炎症を引き起こすシグナル伝達回路の詳細も解明する。もし、この伝達経路の詳細が明らかとなれば、その遮断方法の検討も現実的なものとなり、阻害薬/遮断薬の開発に資し、インプラント周囲炎の治療法の確立につながると考える。これは、インプラント周囲炎で苦しむ多くの患者に対する治療の一助となり得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to search for aggravating factors of peri-implantitis, the inflammatory responsiveness of gingival epithelial cells (Ca9-22) to titanium nanoparticles and PgLPS was investigated. PCR and ELISA assays showed that IL-6 and IL-8 were significantly increased by the addition of titanium nanoparticles and further increased by PgLPS. Immunofluorescence staining confirmed that IL-13α2 receptor expression was increased and TGF-β1 expression was enhanced by IL-13 stimulation. These results suggest that titanium nanoparticles, may accelerate the progression of bone resorption around implants, and that the presence of periodontopathogenic bacteria may exacerbate the condition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
インプラント周囲炎に関して、生物学的因子の観点から考察した論文は非常に多く報告されているが、材料学的因子から考察したものは少なく、インプラント周囲に炎症を引き起こす伝達回路の詳細も解明されていない。それ故に、インプラント周囲炎に対する確立させた診断法と治療法は無いのが現状である。もし、この伝達経路の詳細が明らかとなれば、その遮断方法の検討も現実的なものとなり、阻害薬/遮断薬の開発に資し、インプラント周囲炎の治療法の確立につながり、インプラント周囲炎で苦しむ多くの患者に対する治療の一助となり得る。また、インプラント治療の長期安定性に寄与することができ、社会的貢献度は大きい。