Predictive modelling of oral flail using machine learning with digital technology.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18645
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Sanda Minoru  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (10817612)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsデジタル歯科 / 光学印象 / オーラルフレイル / 口腔内スキャナー / 機械学習 / 口腔関連QoL
Outline of Research at the Start
オーラルフレイルは,高齢者の死亡率上昇や要介護状態のリスクとなる.歯の欠損の病態は歯列や咬合状態によって状況は大きく異なるため,補綴治療の定式化は困難であるとされてきた.近年,人工知能(Artificial Intelligence: AI)や機械学習(Machine Learning)の医療への応用が試みられている.本研究は,機械学習を基盤とした補綴歯科治療 の診断システム確立のための端緒として,口腔内スキャナーで得られた患者のデジタル歯列 データおよび臨床情報を用いて,機械学習により歯の欠損を客観的定量データとして分析しオーラルフレイルの予測モデルを構築することを目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, along with the remarkable evolution of artificial intelligence, the application of machine learning, which enables computers to perform functions similar to the learning ability of humans, to medical treatment has been attempted. In this study, as an initial step towards establishing a diagnosis system for prosthetic dentistry based on machine learning, we analysed objective quantitative data on tooth loss by machine learning using patients' digital dental data and clinical information obtained from an intraoral scanner, and conducted research with a view to constructing a prediction model for oral frailty. The study was conducted with a view to building a prediction model for oral frailty. Research focused on impression accuracy, which is important for the construction of an information infrastructure using data acquired by intraoral scanners, and was presented at conferences and papers were written.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
STLデータによる欠損歯列の三次元的予測モデルを構築すれば,従来の解析手法とは異なる,新たな相互関連性が見出だされ予知性の高い治療方針の設定が可能になると考えられる. 補綴歯科領域におけるデジタルデータの活用は未だ発展途上であり,本研究には学術的意義がある.
本研究により客観的なデータベースに基づく診断が進めば、従来経験的に行われてきた欠損患者に対する治療オプションのディシジョンメイキングについて新たな提案をすることが可能であり,社会的意義がある.