Establishment of a diagnostic model of Tooth Wear using digital technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18646
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Tabayashi Mana  昭和大学, 歯学部, 研究生 (60850310)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords睡眠時ブラキシズム / オクルーザルスプリント / tooth wear / wear mesrement / 三次元形態測定 / wear mesurement / 三次元形態計測 / Tooth Wear / デジタル歯科学 / 口腔内スキャナー / CAD/CAM / スプリント / ブラキシズム
Outline of Research at the Start
非細菌性の歯の実質欠損であるTooth wear(歯の咬耗)は人口の97%に発生し,咬合高径低下や欠損歯を伴う重篤なケースでは我々歯科医師に高難度の補綴治療技術が要求される.さらに患者は治療後もリスクに晒され,患者QOL低下の大きな要因となり得る.しかしながら,Tooth Wearの病態や診断基準について系統立った指針は未だ提唱されておらず,適切な管理および病変の発生・進行の診断モデルは確立されていない.本研究は,患者のデジタル歯列データおよび臨床情報を用いて,Tooth Wearを客観的定量データとして分析し,Tooth Wearの発生および進行の診断モデルを構築することを目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Three-dimensional morphometric analysis using an OS with a metal frame enabled visualization of wear areas on the occlusal surface of the OS by generating color maps and quantitative evaluation of changes over time in maximum wear depth, wear area, and wear volume. The results of the relationship between the OS and the SB test values using Portable PSG suggested that the area of occlusal wear may reflect the intensity and duration of SB.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
睡眠時ブラキシズム(Sleep Bruxism: SB)は睡眠中の歯のグラインディングやクレンチングを特徴とする睡眠関連運動異常症と定義されている.SBによって生じる過大な咬合力は,歯や歯周組織など顎口腔系の諸器官に様々な障害や補綴装置の破損を引き起こす可能性があるためSBの正確な診断は臨床的に重要である.しかしながら,一般的には問診や口腔内所見をもとにした診断が行われており,こうした診断の信頼性は必ずしも高くはない.そこで患者が使用しているオクルーザルス
プリントの咬合面に生じた摩耗を定量化し,SBレベルとの関連性を明らかにできれば,OSの形態変化を指標としてSB評価が可能である