Development of a combined improvement program for oral function and nutritional intake that extends healthy aging through "food"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18648
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
IGARASHI Kentaro  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 助教 (00843971)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords口腔機能低下症 / オーラルフレイル / 口腔機能評価 / 類型化 / 口腔機能管理 / 口腔機能 / 栄養 / 基準値 / 高齢者 / 多職種連携
Outline of Research at the Start
口腔機能および多様な食事摂取による栄養状態の維持・向上は健康寿命の延伸につながることが報告されている。「オーラルフレイル」の概念が提唱されるなか、より早い段階から口腔機能の低下を把握・評価し、「食べる」機能へ口腔・栄養の両面からアプローチすることが重要である。しかし、口腔機能の低下が栄養摂取に与える影響は徐々に明らかになってきたが、口腔機能・栄養管理の複合的な指導・管理効果がどのように口腔機能・栄養状態に影響を与えるかのエビデンスは十分でない。本研究の目的は、口腔機能と栄養状態の相互関係を明らかにし、多職種が簡便に使用できる口腔・栄養が複合した患者教育・管理プログラムを開発することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results revealed that oral function and nutrition influence the occurrence of frailty in community-dwelling older adults, and it became clear that a decline in both oral function and malnutrition increases the risk of developing frailty in the future. Furthermore, among patients visiting community dental clinics, the prevalence of oral hypofunction was found to be significantly higher for patients with missing teeth than for older adults living in the community. In addition, when the age-related decline in oral function was depicted using a percentile curve, it was suggested that occlusal force, tongue-lip motor function, tongue pressure, and masticatory function may be indicators of significant age-related functional decline.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究結果によって、口腔機能低下症の実態が明らかとなり、7項目の口腔機能のうち、3項目を口腔機能低下症として考える現状の評価法に加えて、加齢に伴う低下のパターンや歯科的な問題を抱えている場合の実態、およびその対応法についての基礎的なデータを還元することができたと考えている。