Project/Area Number |
20K18653
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research Institution | Osaka Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
MORIOKA Hiroki 大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師(非常勤) (20838081)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 経頭蓋磁気刺激 / 低舌圧 / 口腔機能低下症 / 運動誘発電位(MEPs) / 舌圧 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
超高齢社会に突入した日本では、高齢者のQOLに大きく関わりのある『口から食べる』機能の維持・向上の重要な鍵となる“口腔リハビリテーション”が注目されている。本研究は、低舌圧を伴う口腔機能低下症患者において、舌に対する筋機能訓練前後の運動誘発電位(MEPs)を測定し、舌筋力向上に必要な運動強度、頻度、時間についてのエビデンスの確立を目的とする。本研究により、低舌圧を伴う口腔機能低下症患者に対する有効な舌の筋機能訓練のエビデンスの確立ができれば、機能訓練メニューの最適化が実現し、終局的には、咀嚼嚥下障害の前駆的可逆的状態にある口腔機能低下症患者の口腔機能維持・向上のための管理が可能になると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Based on methods reported in previous literature in young healthy adults, data were collected from 11 elderly patients (4 males and 7 females, mean age 81 ± 5 years) with oral hypofunction with low tongue pressure. Motor evoked potentials (MEPs) of the tongue muscles were recorded in response to transcranial magnetic stimulation of the cortical motor cortex, which controls the tongue, before and after 5 days of continuous tongue raising training. Study results suggest that five days of continuous tongue raising training may induce neuroplastic changes in corticomotor pathways in patients with oral hypofunction with low tongue pressure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究課題は、口腔機能低下症に対する口腔リハビリテーション処方の標準化のため、中枢の神経可塑性変化と末梢の運動機能改善度の総合的な分析を目的とした。 今後は長期的な舌挙上トレーニングを行い、トレーニング効果の持続性についても解明していく予定であり、終局的には、高齢者の“口から食べる機能”の維持・回復、全身のフレイル予防、そして健康寿命延伸への寄与だけでなく、多職種で実行可能なサステナブルな口腔リハビリテーションの普及を目指している。