Brain imaging of cognitive function and oral dysesthesia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18654
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
Umezaki Yojiro  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 准教授 (20778336)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords口腔異常感症 / 口腔セネストパチー / 歯科心身症 / 脳画像 / 抗精神病薬 / 抗うつ薬 / 脳血流 / 5-HT2A / ブレクスピプラゾール / 認知機能 / Phantom bite syndrome / 脳機能画像 / 咬合異常感 / 口腔内感覚の鋭敏さ / 認知症 / OSA / 舌痛症
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、認知機能の低下が、口腔感覚の鋭敏さにどのように影響するかを調べる研究です。
認知機能検査と、OSAという口腔感覚に関する検査、fMRIという脳機能画像検査を組み合わせ、各検査結果の関連性について検討します。
口腔感覚と認知機能の関連を脳科学的基盤に基づいて解明することで、認知機能に応じた歯科治療の選択や、口腔機能訓練等の選択に役立つものと期待されます。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First of all, a study of elderly subjects with a low number of remaining teeth suggested progressive atrophy of the whole brain, possibly resulting in cognitive decline.
In a case report of oral dysesthesia, symptoms improved with the combination of mirtazapine and brexpiprazole. A case report of drug-induced oral dysesthesia was also presented, suggesting the importance of considering dystonia when using antipsychotic drugs in the dental outpatient setting.
In the cerebral blood flow SPECT study, the difference in cerebral blood flow between the symptomatic and improved states was measured in 7 patients with oral dysesthesia, and changes were observed in the temporal lobe and other areas. A relationship between oral discomfort and cerebral blood flow was demonstrated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般的な高齢者の場合、残存歯数が少ないと、全脳の萎縮が進行し、認知機能が低下していることが研究で明らかになりました。
また、レビー小体型認知症との関連も指摘されている、口腔内の違和感を訴える口腔異常感症に対して、ブレクスピプラゾールとミルタザピンという薬剤によって改善が得られた症例を報告しました。また一方で抗精神病薬を使用していると、顎関節の異常が生じることも報告しました。脳血流を測る検査では、口腔異常感症の、症状が強い時と弱い時で、側頭葉などで血流の差があることを確認しました。
これらの知見は、今後の認知症や口腔異常感症への歯科での対応に大きく寄与するものと考えられました。