Project/Area Number |
20K18655
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research Institution | Fukuoka Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 細胞老化 / オートファゴソーム / オートファジー / マイトファジー / SA-beta-Gal / 擦過上皮細胞 / LC3 / Beclin1 / 口腔粘膜 / 細胞診 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
細胞生存プログラムを制御するオートファジーは、細胞老化の誘導を遅延すると想像される。しかしながら、現在までの報告は老化促進に関与するとの報告が多い。この結果は、細胞ストレスのセンサーであるミトコンドリアをターゲットとマイトファジーを検索していないことに起因すると考えた。すなわち、細胞老化の誘導に関わる傷害ミトコンドリアの品質管理をマイトファジーで行えば、細胞老化の誘導遅延が期待できるとの仮説を立てた。 本研究では、ゼノファジーの発現およびその防御機能をin vivoおよびin vitroで検索をする
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the interaction between cellular senescence and autophagy and mitophagy in epithelial cells. For epithelial cells, in vivo cytology was applied to immunocytological examination using epithelial cell scrapings from volunteers. SA-beta-Gal expression, a senescence marker, was found to be more positive in scraped epithelial cells from the aged group than from the young group. Positive epithelial cells were found to be expressed in parakeratotic cells. In addition, in the positive cells, intracellular accumulation was observed as a phase-contrast finding, and it was confirmed that these morphological changes together with SA-beta-Gal expression could serve as criteria for cell senescence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
細胞老化の誘導へのオートファジーおよびマイトファジーがどのように関与するかを検討する予備段階として、上皮細胞における細胞老化とオートファジーのマーカー発現とその意義を主体として検討した。検討材料としては、in vivo検索としての各年齢層殻の擦過上皮細胞およびin vitro検索としてヒト・ケラチノサイトであるHaCaT培養細胞を用いて各種マーカーの染色を行った。その結果、細胞免疫化学的検索ではあるが、上皮細胞への細胞老化誘導はオートファジーにより制御を受けている可能性を示唆する結論が得られた。