The study on the oral sensations of patients with cleft lip and palate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18656
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Shimada Eriya  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (00822115)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords口唇口蓋裂 / 脳磁図計 / 口腔感覚 / 脳磁図形 / 口腔感覚特性 / 電気刺激 / 体性感覚 / 口唇裂・口蓋裂
Outline of Research at the Start
口唇裂・口蓋裂は、胎生期に組織欠損や癒合不全により上唇や口蓋に裂を生じる先天疾患である。口腔外科医、形成外科医、矯正歯科医らの連携により、形態的に大きく改善するが、口腔機能と深く関連する口腔感覚がどの程度回復しているかについては未だ不明な点が多い。
本研究では口唇口蓋裂患者の口腔感覚を、脳磁図計(Magnetoencephalography : MEG)にて測定することで、定量的かつ客観的に評価することにより口唇口蓋裂患者の口腔感覚の特性を解明し、口腔感覚と言語機能との相関性について明らかにすることを目的とする。本研究成果により、口唇口蓋裂患者に対する新たな手術法や言語訓練法の開発が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is still not clear to what extent oral sensation is recovered in the patients with cleft lip and palate who have undergone cheiloplasty and palatoplasty. The purpose of this study was to quantitatively and objectively evaluate the oral sensory characteristics of the patients with cleft lip and palate by measuring somatosensory evoked magnetic fields (SEFs) using a magnetoencephalography. The results showed that the latency of SEFs during electrical stimulation of the upper lip and palate was significantly prolonged in the pathents with cleft lip and palate group compared to the healthy subject group. It was suggested that cheiloplasty or palatoplasty might have affected the sensory conduction pathways in the patients with cleft lip and palate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口腔感覚は咀嚼や言語などの口腔機能と相関があるとされ、口腔感覚の改善が口腔機能の改善に繋がると考えられる。本研究では、脳磁図形を用いて口唇口蓋裂患者の口腔感覚伝達メカニズムの一端を明らかにした。この成果により、口唇口蓋裂患者の口腔形態のみならず、口腔感覚も考慮した新たな治療法の開発に繋がる可能性がある。