Development of cyclic RNA-loaded exosomes with microRNA adsorption ability.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18658
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Yoshimura Shusaku  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (30850995)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords口腔癌 / 環状RNA / drug delivery system / エクソソーム
Outline of Research at the Start
エクソソームは免疫系からの攻撃を免れ、安定して血中に循環している。エクソソーム内容物は多様で(タンパク質、DNA断片、microRNA、non-coding RNA等)、取り込んだ細胞の機能に重要な影響をおよぼす。Non-coding RNAの一種である環状RNAは特定のmiRNAを吸着し、その機能を排除する。本研究は口腔癌特異的表面タンパクを施したエクソソームを作成し、その中に癌抑制性環状RNAを内包させた癌細胞攻撃型エクソソームを開発することにより、癌標的治療の新たな方向性を見出すことを目指し、将来の臨床治験を視野に入れた‘クリニカルグレード’の癌標的型エクソソームの開発も進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we found that tumor suppressor cyclic RNAs were significantly decreased in oral cancer cells, suggesting that tumor suppressor cyclic RNAs that efficiently and specifically adsorb and remove only miRNAs related to cancer progression and metastasis may be a promising tumor suppressor. We also identified miRNAs whose expression is upregulated in oral cancer. Furthermore, we designed an artificial synthesis of oral cancer-inhibitory cyclic RNAs that specifically adsorb to miRNAs whose expression is elevated in oral cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、口腔癌細胞で癌抑制性環状RNAが有意に低下していることを突き止め、癌の進行・転移に関するmiRNAだけを効率的・特異的に吸着・除去する癌抑制性環状RNAが有力な癌抑制剤となりうることが示唆された。さらに、口腔癌で発現が上昇しているmiRNAに特異的に吸着する口腔癌抑制環状RNAを人工合成が可能になれば、癌標的治療の新たな方向性を見出すことにつながる。このため本研究が描く道筋は、口腔癌のみならず他の治療抵抗性癌腫で応用・展開が可能と考えられる。